Is BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- barley
- natural flavours
- malt extract
- flavour enhancer
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Corn Oil, Wheat Protein, Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Modified Cellulose, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours (Sesame, Soy), Trisodium Phosphate, Modified Milk, Malt Extract (Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Flavour Enhancer, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast, Mannitol, Glutamic Acid, Lactic Acid
Check BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


