Is Body Armor Super Drink Blue Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright candy-like berry flavor with a tart-sweet profile and a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly consumed as an on-the-go sports or post-workout beverage, for casual refreshment, or mixed into drinks. Customer reviews note strong sweetness, artificial berry notes, convenient packaging, and general appeal for active use and portable single-serve bottles.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b5
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright candy-like berry flavor with a tart-sweet profile and a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly consumed as an on-the-go sports or post-workout beverage, for casual refreshment, or mixed into drinks. Customer reviews note strong sweetness, artificial berry notes, convenient packaging, and general appeal for active use and portable single-serve bottles.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Natural Blueberry Raspberry Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Body Armor Super Drink Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Armor Super Drink Blue Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Where to buy
Body Armor Super Drink Blue Raspberry is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


