Is Body Fortress Super Advanced Isolate Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey protein isolate
milk protein isolate
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Immuno Support Blend: Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Zinc, Super Isolate Protein Blend (hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk ingredients. Made in a facility that processes Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Fish and Shellfish.

Check Body Fortress Super Advanced Isolate Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go