Is Bodyarmor Flash I.V. Caffeine Zero Sugar Pineapple Passionfruit Electrolytes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • natural pineapple passionfruit flavor with other natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural pineapple passionfruit flavor with other natural flavors
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Electrolyte Blend (potassium Citrate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Oxide), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Natural Pineapple Passionfruit Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Steviol Glycosides (stevia Sweetener), Caffeine (from Green Tea Extract), Vitamins (ascorbic Acid [vitamin C], Niacinamide [vitamin B3], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (color), Carnauba Wax, Gellan Gum.

Check Bodyarmor Flash I.V. Caffeine Zero Sugar Pineapple Passionfruit Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Bodyarmor Flash I.V. Caffeine Zero Sugar Pineapple Passionfruit Electrolytes | Spoonful