Is BODYARMOR Strawberry Banana Sports Drink - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-banana flavored sports drink offers a sweet, fruity profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, as post-exercise refreshment, or on-the-go, reviewers note pleasant flavor and convenient single-serve bottles; recurring comments mention occasional excessive sweetness and an artificial aftertaste for some, reflecting varied taste expectations among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Natural Strawberry Banana Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ester Gum, Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Beta-apo-8' Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check BODYARMOR Strawberry Banana Sports Drink - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR Strawberry Banana Sports Drink - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go