Is BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This dark-berry variety offers a pronounced berry flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly drink it during and after workouts, sports, or daily activities for refreshment. Reviews note bold, sweet taste, convenient 28 fl. oz. bottle size, smooth texture, and occasional comments about lingering sweetness or artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b5
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This dark-berry variety offers a pronounced berry flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly drink it during and after workouts, sports, or daily activities for refreshment. Reviews note bold, sweet taste, convenient 28 fl. oz. bottle size, smooth texture, and occasional comments about lingering sweetness or artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Natural Berry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Where to buy
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Blackout Berry - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


