Is BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 28 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin a c
  • natural fruit punch flavor with other natural flavors
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin a
vitamin a c
natural fruit punch flavor with other natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-punch flavored sports beverage offers a sweet, tangy profile with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and no carbonation. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or as an on-the-go refreshment, reviewers praise its bold flavor and portability while some often note it can be overly sweet and higher-priced compared with alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Natural Fruit Punch Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A C (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go