Is Bols Salted Caramel Power Shake 410g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b12
- biotin
- pantothenic acid
- riboflavin
- +1 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
BOL Proprietary Protein And Fibre Blend (Water, Soya Protein, Chicory Root Fibre, Tapioca Fibre, Citrus Fibre), Coconut Cream, Banana, Pure Almond Butter (2.5%), Dates, Gluten-Free Oats, BOL Vitamin and Mineral Blend†, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavourings, Concentrated Monk Fruit Infusion, Sea Salt, †BOL Vitamin and Mineral Blend: Minerals (Chloride, Calcium, Potassium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Iodine), Vitamins (A, C, K, Niacin, E, Pantothenic Acid, D, B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate, Biotin, B12), Choline
Check Bols Salted Caramel Power Shake 410g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bols Salted Caramel Power Shake 410g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Bols Salted Caramel Power Shake 410g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


