Is BOLD ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE CHICKEN SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- gelatin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORIENTAL SESAME DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ICHIBAN TERIYAKI CHICKEN (COATED WITH: SUGAR, 1.5% OR LESS OF WATER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR, GELATIN, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], ONION JUICE POWDER [ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAMARIND JUICE POWDER [TAMARIND JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND JUICE POWDER, GARLIC JUICE POWDER [GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, CORN OIL), PINEAPPLE, SWEET VIDALIEA ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS.
Check BOLD ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLD ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


