Is BOLD 'N SPICY BBQ & DIPPING SAUCE, BOLD 'N SPICY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WOODY'S SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLACK PEPPER), VINEGAR, MONTEREY CHILL POWDER, SALT LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), LOUISIANA HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE, PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE (SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR), MOLASSES, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, HABANERO CHILI POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CATSUP SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]).

Check BOLD 'N SPICY BBQ & DIPPING SAUCE, BOLD 'N SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping