Is Bold smoky flavor with a rich blend of brown sugar, diced onions and peppers, molasses, a pinch of mustard seed Vegan?

Description
Bold smoky taste with a sweet-savory profile and a thick, glossy consistency punctuated by small diced pieces. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Customer reviews often note flavorful balance and versatility, citing occasional comments about sweetness level and chunkiness preferences
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold smoky taste with a sweet-savory profile and a thick, glossy consistency punctuated by small diced pieces. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Customer reviews often note flavorful balance and versatility, citing occasional comments about sweetness level and chunkiness preferences
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spice, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Prepared Navy Beans, Onion Powder
Check Bold smoky flavor with a rich blend of brown sugar, diced onions and peppers, molasses, a pinch of mustard seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bold smoky flavor with a rich blend of brown sugar, diced onions and peppers, molasses, a pinch of mustard seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS
Where to buy
Bold smoky flavor with a rich blend of brown sugar, diced onions and peppers, molasses, a pinch of mustard seed is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup


