Is POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)
Check POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


