Is POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)
Check POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS DICED HASH BROWN POTATOES, POTATOES O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS AND PEPPERS is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


