Is Bolner's Fiesta Brand Brisket Rub - Salt Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium stearate

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Sugar, Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavus Oryzae And From Papaya), Propylene Glycol (To Preserve Freshness), Tbhq, Citric Acid

Check Bolner's Fiesta Brand Brisket Rub - Salt Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Brand Brisket Rub - Salt Free is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCCookingMarinading
Vegetarian? Bolner's Fiesta Brand Brisket Rub - Salt Free | Spoonful