Is Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Chicken Fajita Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • non-fat dry milk
  • powdered buttermilk
  • butter flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Butter Flavor (Modified Food Starch, Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Powdered Buttermilk, Lactose, Dry Egg Yolk, Annatto), Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrate Lemon Oil, Citral And Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)), Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavus Oryaze And From Papaya)

Check Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Chicken Fajita Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Chicken Fajita Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep