Is Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • powdered buttermilk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter flavor
  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavis oryaze
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Modified Food Starch (Derived From Corn), Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Powdered Buttermilk, Lactose, Dry Egg Yolk And Annatto (For Color)), Parsley Flakes, Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrate Lemon Oil, Citral, And Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)), Citric Acid, Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavis Oryaze And From Papaya)

Check Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BKrogerUnited SupermarketsSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep