Is McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Coarse-textured seasoning offers robust, savory flavor and a pronounced, peppery finish; commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle on steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables, and roasts. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable boldness, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and coarse grain size; versatile across cooking styles.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse-textured seasoning offers robust, savory flavor and a pronounced, peppery finish; commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle on steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables, and roasts. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable boldness, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and coarse grain size; versatile across cooking styles.
Ingredients
Coarse Salt, Garlic, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika Coarse Salt, Extractives Of Paprika
Check McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


