Is Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic and Artificial Flavor), Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Oil, Citral and Silicon Dioxide [Free Flow Agent]), Citric Acid, and Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryaze, and from Papaya).

Check Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep