Is Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze
  • dextrose

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic and Artificial Flavor), Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Oil, Citral and Silicon Dioxide [Free Flow Agent]), Citric Acid, and Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryaze, and from Papaya).

Check Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep