Is Bologna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Milk, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Mustard, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Bologna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bologna is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
MeatySaltySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseSoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep