Is BOLOGNESE GOURMET MEAT SAUCE, BOLOGNESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), BEEF, PORK, AVOCADO OIL, SALT, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH PARSLEY, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, FRESH ONION, CITRIC ACID

Check BOLOGNESE GOURMET MEAT SAUCE, BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping