Is BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
- whole milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, GROUND PORK, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), RED WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, BACON PANCETTA BACON (PORK BELLY, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BEEF BASE (COOKED BEEF [BEEF STOCK, BEEF MEAT, BEAF FAT], HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE MIX [HYDROLYZED CORN AND YEAST PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN WITH PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPICES.
Check BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


