Is BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten with partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

hydrolyzed wheat gluten with partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavorings
natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, GROUND PORK, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), RED WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, BACON PANCETTA BACON (PORK BELLY, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BEEF BASE (COOKED BEEF [BEEF STOCK, BEEF MEAT, BEAF FAT], HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE MIX [HYDROLYZED CORN AND YEAST PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN WITH PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPICES.

Check BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep