Is BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BOLOGNESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

imported pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, SWEET ONION, CARROTS, CELERY, BURGUNDY COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT), EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC, SEA SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping