Is BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BOLOGNESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • seasoned beef crumbles
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned beef crumbles
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, SWEET ONION, CARROTS, CELERY, BURGUNDY COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT), EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC, SEA SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping