Is BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream powder
- cream
- milk
- butter
- parmesan cheese
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, DICED TOMATOES, PORK, TOMATO JUICE, WINE, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), RED ONION, VEAL, CARROTS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: VEGETABLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN OIL), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVORINGS), CREAM POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION*, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER.
Check BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


