Is Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
biotin
vitamin b2

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright berry-forward flavor with sweet, tangy profile and smooth, pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast beverage, afternoon snack, or paired with yogurt and smoothies. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, easy portability, appeal to children, while some report it can be overly sweet for adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Banana Puree, Blueberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Dextrin (As Dietary Fiber), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Black Currant Juice From Concentrate (Water, Black Currant Juice Concentrate), Blackberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Blackberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Chicory, Root Fiber, Purple Carrot Concentrate (Color), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful