Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk/dairy
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing is a nutritious and delicious dressing that people seem to enjoy. Some people have noted a slightly sweet aftertaste, but overall the flavor is well-liked. The price may be seen as high by some, but considering the quality of the product, reviewers think it's worth it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Spice (Parsley, Mustard Seed), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains: Egg, Milk/dairy

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep