Is Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy-sweet notes and a smooth, lightly viscous texture make this dressing suitable for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and vegetable drizzles; reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor and easy pouring, though some report it is too sweet or too tart for individual preference, with consistent bottle convenience and wide culinary versatility for everyday.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy-sweet notes and a smooth, lightly viscous texture make this dressing suitable for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and vegetable drizzles; reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor and easy pouring, though some report it is too sweet or too tart for individual preference, with consistent bottle convenience and wide culinary versatility for everyday.
Ingredients
Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Balsamic Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Minced Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Flax Seed Oil, Spice (Black Pepper)
Check Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


