Is Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Balanced tangy and sweet balsamic flavor with a smooth, pourable texture makes it suited for salads, marinades, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenient bottle dispensing; many praise its versatility, while a minority report it tastes sweeter or more vinegar forward than expected.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced tangy and sweet balsamic flavor with a smooth, pourable texture makes it suited for salads, marinades, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenient bottle dispensing; many praise its versatility, while a minority report it tastes sweeter or more vinegar forward than expected.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


