Is Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Dressing, Yogurt Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, tangy ranch dressing has a smooth, pourable texture that suits salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings, and wraps. Reviewers often note balanced, familiar flavor and versatile use, citing convenience and taste while sometimes mentioning slight variations in thickness and tanginess compared with other dressings overall across retailers and platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Dressing, Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Dressing, Yogurt Dressing & Dip is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep