Is Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey pro tein concentrate
- reduced fat milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER,BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE),CANE SUGAR, ALMOND BUTTER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PRO TEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA GUM, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B1(THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2(RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCL),VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), VITAMIN B9 (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3(CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), CALCIUM (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PHOSPHORUS (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), MAGNESIUM (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), CHROMIUM (CHROMIUM CHLORIDE), IODINE (POTASSIUM IODIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), COPPER (COPPER GLUCONATE).
Check Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


