Is Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER,BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE),CANE SUGAR, ALMOND BUTTER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PRO TEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA GUM, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B1(THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2(RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCL),VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), VITAMIN B9 (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3(CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), CALCIUM (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PHOSPHORUS (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), MAGNESIUM (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), CHROMIUM (CHROMIUM CHLORIDE), IODINE (POTASSIUM IODIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), COPPER (COPPER GLUCONATE).

Check Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep