Is Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavors, spirulina, ascorbic acid, vitamin e

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ergocalciferol
natural flavors, spirulina, ascorbic acid, vitamin e

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A green, vegetal beverage with a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, viscous texture; consumers commonly drink it at breakfast, as a quick on the go refreshment, or paired with meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and easy portability, consistent taste, and divided opinions about earthy profile, overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice from Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Ginger Juice, Kale Juice, Celery Juice, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% or Less: Natural Flavors, Spirulina, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).

Check Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep