Is Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavors
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavors, spirulina, ascorbic acid, vitamin e

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
natural flavors, spirulina, ascorbic acid, vitamin e

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A green, vegetal beverage with a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, viscous texture; consumers commonly drink it at breakfast, as a quick on the go refreshment, or paired with meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and easy portability, consistent taste, and divided opinions about earthy profile, overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice from Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Ginger Juice, Kale Juice, Celery Juice, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% or Less: Natural Flavors, Spirulina, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).

Check Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep