Is Bolthouse Vanilla Chai Tea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavour

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk From Concentrate (Water, Soymilk Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Natural Flavour, Acacia Gum, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Carrageenan, Salt, Vitamin C, Magnesium, Green Tea, Vitamin B6, Zinc, Iron, Vitamin B12

Check Bolthouse Vanilla Chai Tea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Vanilla Chai Tea is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie