Is Bom Bahia by ASDA Bom Bahia Royal Pilau Rice 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk
- unsalted butter
- smoky tandoori spiced butter
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Whole Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%) [Cranberries, Sugar], Smoky Tandoori Spiced Butter (3%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Spices, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice], Fried Caramelised Onion Slices (3%) [Onions, Rapeseed Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk, Salt, Lemon Juice, Spearmint, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Mace, Saffron
Check Bom Bahia by ASDA Bom Bahia Royal Pilau Rice 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bom Bahia by ASDA Bom Bahia Royal Pilau Rice 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


