Is Bon Appetit, Cake, Banana, Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • anhydrous dextrose
  • riboflavin

anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Folic Acid), Eggs, Chocolate Chip Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Dextrose, D

Check Bon Appetit, Cake, Banana, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast