Is Bon Vivant Salted Caramel Rich Chocolatey Hot Cocoa Spoons, Salted Caramel Rich Chocolatey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATEY SPOON (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Bon Vivant Salted Caramel Rich Chocolatey Hot Cocoa Spoons, Salted Caramel Rich Chocolatey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Spoon

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking