Is Bonafide Organic Chicken Bone Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic free-range chicken bones

organic free-range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Free-range Chicken Bones, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Thyme, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Parsley.

Check Bonafide Organic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingSoupCookingMeal Prep