Is Bonafide Provisions, Bone Broth Chicken Handcrafted Organic, 24 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • from organic free range chicken bones

from organic free range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, umami-forward broth with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel, often described by reviewers as rich and comforting. Common uses include sipping warm, serving as a base for soups and sauces, cooking grains, and adding moisture to braises; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging and is easy to reheat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Onion, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Selina Brand Celtic Sea Salt, Organic Parsley.*Broth Made With Filtered Water and from Organic Free Range Chicken Bones

Check Bonafide Provisions, Bone Broth Chicken Handcrafted Organic, 24 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bonafide Provisions, Bone Broth Chicken Handcrafted Organic, 24 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsSafewayWalmartSmith'sCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Soup · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup