Is Bonafide Provisions No Salt Added Chicken Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic free-range chicken bones

organic free-range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The broth offers a mild, clean savory flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel. Commonly used to base soups, sauces, risottos, and grain cooks, it blends easily and reheats well. Reviewers note consistent clarity and versatility, often describing it as a dependable cooking foundation that adapts to added seasonings and techniques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Free-Range Chicken Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic, And Organic Parsley.

Check Bonafide Provisions No Salt Added Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bonafide Provisions No Salt Added Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Watery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep