Is Bone Broth, for Dogs, Real Chicken Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chondroitin sulfate
- natural chicken flavor
- chicken bone broth
- natural flavor
- glucosamine hydrochloride
chondroitin sulfate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Broth (Celery, Sweet Potato, Carrot), Sea Salt, Natural Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extract, Modified Potato Starch, Chondroitin Sulfate, Natural Flavor (Contains Torula Yeast), Turmeric.
Check Bone Broth, for Dogs, Real Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bone Broth, for Dogs, Real Chicken Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Bone Broth, for Dogs, Real Chicken Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


