Is Bone Broth Instant Chicken Broth Thai Coconut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bone broth

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken bone broth, Coconut milk powder, Chicory root, Medium chain triglycerides [MCT] (modified coconut oil powder, acacia gum), Spices, Sea salt, Ginger, Makrut lime, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Lemongrass.

Check Bone Broth Instant Chicken Broth Thai Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Bone Broth Instant Chicken Broth Thai Coconut | Spoonful