Is BONE BROTH PROTEIN 17 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef bone broth protein
- natural flavors
- chicken bone broth
beef bone broth protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF BONE BROTH PROTEIN, ORGANIC 100% CACAO CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC DATES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA
Check BONE BROTH PROTEIN 17 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONE BROTH PROTEIN 17 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


