Is BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky mesquite seasoning imparts a mild charred flavor; texture is generally tender and moist with occasional reports of dryness when overcooked. Ready-to-heat fillets are commonly used in sandwiches, salads, bowls, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviews note consistent convenience, variable portion size, and straightforward reheating. Users note variable thickness and flavor.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky mesquite seasoning imparts a mild charred flavor; texture is generally tender and moist with occasional reports of dryness when overcooked. Ready-to-heat fillets are commonly used in sandwiches, salads, bowls, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviews note consistent convenience, variable portion size, and straightforward reheating. Users note variable thickness and flavor.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEACTIVATED YELLOW MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUM ARABIC, FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Piece


