Is Bonne Maman Chocolate Pecan Brownies 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • powdered chocolate 3
  • glycerol
  • butter
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs , Chocolate 17% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya )), Sugar, Butter , Rapeseed Oil, Soft Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Pecan Nut 5%, Powdered Chocolate 3.8% (Sugar, Cocoa Powder), Starch, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check Bonne Maman Chocolate Pecan Brownies 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go