Is Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy spread with a smooth, glossy, thick consistency; widely used as a topping or filling for toast, scones, pancakes, tarts and desserts. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced citrus tang balanced with sweetness and an almost homemade texture, praising jar convenience while occasionally noting it can be sweet for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lemon Juice, Whole Eggs, Butter (cream), Tapioca Starch (thickener). Egg, Milk.

Check Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingBakingSnacking