Is Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • whole eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy spread with a smooth, glossy, thick consistency; widely used as a topping or filling for toast, scones, pancakes, tarts and desserts. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced citrus tang balanced with sweetness and an almost homemade texture, praising jar convenience while occasionally noting it can be sweet for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lemon Juice, Whole Eggs, Butter (cream), Tapioca Starch (thickener). Egg, Milk.

Check Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingBakingSnacking