Is Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, tangy spread with a smooth, glossy, thick consistency; widely used as a topping or filling for toast, scones, pancakes, tarts and desserts. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced citrus tang balanced with sweetness and an almost homemade texture, praising jar convenience while occasionally noting it can be sweet for some.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy spread with a smooth, glossy, thick consistency; widely used as a topping or filling for toast, scones, pancakes, tarts and desserts. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced citrus tang balanced with sweetness and an almost homemade texture, praising jar convenience while occasionally noting it can be sweet for some.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lemon Juice, Whole Eggs, Butter (cream), Tapioca Starch (thickener). Egg, Milk.
Check Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


